Back to Top

Congrats to all the 2009 Illinois AP Award Winners!

Bravo everyone!  See you in Oak Brook!

DOWNSTATE RADIO:

BEST REPORTER: WILLIS KERN, WGLT-FM, NORMAL.
2ND PLACE: MELISSA HAHN, ILLINOIS RADIO NETWORK, SPRINGFIELD.

BEST NEWSCAST: WJBC-AM, BLOOMINGTON, ``WJBC NEWS - MAY 7,
2009,'' ERIC STOCK, DARA BROCKMEYER, STEPHANIE PAWLOWSKI.
2ND PLACE: WTAX-AM, SPRINGFIELD.

OUTSTANDING NEWS OPERATION: WJBC-AM, BLOOMINGTON, ``WJBC NEWS
2009.''
2ND PLACE: WTAX-AM, SPRINGFIELD.

BEST NEWSWRITER: CHARLIE SCHLENKER, WGLT-FM, NORMAL.
2ND PLACE: WILLIS KERN, WGLT-FM, NORMAL.

BEST INVESTIGATIVE SERIES: WUIS-FM, SPRINGFIELD, ``TRACING
BLAGOJEVICH'S HIDDEN BANK DEPOSITS,'' AMANDA VINICKY.
2ND PLACE: WIUM-FM, MACOMB, ``THE MYSTERY INGREDIENTS,'' NICK
WILKENS.

BEST SPOT NEWS: WTAX-AM, SPRINGFIELD, ``AUGUST 19TH TORNADO,''
MICHELLE ECCLES, MELISSA HAHN, CHRIS STROISCH AND WTAX SUPPORT
STAFF.
2ND PLACE: WGIL-AM, GALESBURG, ``ECONOINN FIRE,'' WILL
STEVENSON.

BEST SPORTS: WGLT-FM, NORMAL, ``THE CORN CRIB,'' WILLIS KERN.
2ND PLACE: WGLT-FM, NORMAL, ``IRISH DANCING COMPETITION,''
CHARLIE SCHLENKER.

BEST SERIES/DOCUMENTARY: WJBC-AM, BLOOMINGTON, ``HISTORY THROUGH
OUR EYES: THE ELECTION OF BARACK OBAMA,'' STEVE FAST AND THE WJBC
NEWSROOM.
2ND PLACE: WNIJ-FM, DEKALB, ``BEYOND THE SHOOTING,'' SUSAN
STEPHENS.

BEST LIGHT FEATURE: WUIS-FM, SPRINGFIELD, ``THE QUEST FOR
HEALTHY FARE AT THE FAIR,'' AMANDA VINICKY.
2ND PLACE: WGLT-FM, NORMAL, ``STARLINGS,'' LAURA KENNEDY.

BEST HARD NEWS FEATURE: WIUM-FM, MACOMB, ``WET FIELDS, BUSY
BUSINESSES,'' ALEX DEGMAN.
2ND PLACE: WILL-AM, URBANA, ``TENT CITY,'' JIM MEADOWS.

BEST USE OF SOUND: WGLT-FM, NORMAL, ``IRISH DANCING
COMPETITION,'' CHARLIE SCHLENKER.
2ND PLACE: WIUM-FM, MACOMB, ``HORNS IN THE HEARTLAND,'' RICH
EGGER.

CHICAGO-ST. LOUIS RADIO:

BEST REPORTER: BOB ROBERTS, WBBM-AM, CHICAGO.
2ND PLACE: ROBERT WILDEBOER, WBEZ-FM, CHICAGO.

BEST NEWSCAST: WBBM-AM, CHICAGO, ``6:05 A.M. NEWSCAST - JANUARY
27, 2009,'' FELICIA MIDDLEBROOKS, JOHN HULTMAN, JOSH LISS, JIM
BENES, KEN KOSEK AND BARBARA HILLEBRAND.

OUTSTANDING NEWS OPERATION: WBEZ-FM, CHICAGO, CHICAGO PUBLIC
RADIO STAFF.
2ND PLACE: WBBM-AM, CHICAGO, ``WBBM NEWSRADIO 780,'' WBBM
NEWSRADIO 780 STAFF.

BEST NEWSWRITER: ASHLEY GROSS, WBEZ-FM, CHICAGO.
2ND PLACE: ROBERT WILDEBOER, WBEZ-FM, CHICAGO.

BEST INVESTIGATIVE SERIES: WBEZ-FM, CHICAGO, ``MOLDY METROPOLIS:
HOMEOWNERS STRUGGLE WITH LEAKY CONCRETE,'' ASHLEY GROSS, CATE
CAHAN.

BEST SPOT NEWS: WGN-AM, CHICAGO, ``FIRE ON HIGH,'' DON NORTON,
CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL, JEREMY GORNER, MARGARET LARKIN, STEVE KING,
JOHNNIE PUTMAN.
2ND PLACE: WBBM-AM, CHICAGO, ``THE MADAY ESCAPE,'' WBBM
NEWSRADIO 780 STAFF.

BEST SPORTS: WBBM-AM, CHICAGO, ``SUPER BOWL XLIII,'' JEFF
JONIAK.

BEST SERIES/DOCUMENTARY: WBEZ-FM, CHICAGO, ``WHERE THEY ARE, WHY
THEY'RE GONE: THREE 9TH GRADE DROPOUTS,'' SALLY EISELE, LINDA
LUTTON.
2ND PLACE: WBEZ-FM, CHICAGO, ``FACING THE MORTGAGE CRISIS,''
ASHLEY GROSS, ADRIENE HILL, CATE CAHAN.

BEST LIGHT FEATURE: WGN-AM, CHICAGO, ``LAST RIDE AT
KIDDIELAND,'' DON NORTON.
2ND PLACE: WBBM-AM, CHICAGO, ``GILBERT,'' BOB ROBERTS.

BEST HARD NEWS FEATURE: WBEZ-FM, CHICAGO, ``ARE ALDERMEN TAKING
IT EASY ON CAROTHERS?'' SAM HUDZIK, CATE CAHAN.
2ND PLACE: WBEZ-FM, CHICAGO, ``MONEY COLLECTED BY COOK COUNTY
FOR KIDS NOT GOING TO KIDS,'' ROBERT WILDEBOER, CATE CAHAN.

BEST USE OF SOUND: WBEZ-FM, CHICAGO, ``THE NIU COMMUNITY
REFLECTS ON 2008 SHOOTINGS,'' CARRIE SHEPHERD, AURORA AGUILAR.
2ND PLACE: WBBM-AM, CHICAGO, ``UNDERCOVER CROSSWALKS,'' LISA
FIELDING.

DOWNSTATE TV:

BEST REPORTER: BENJY JEFFORDS, WSIL-TV, HARRISBURG.
2ND PLACE: CHRIS WILLIAMS, WQAD-TV, MOLINE.

BEST NEWSCAST: WICS-TV, SPRINGFIELD, ``FIRST NEWS AT 5,''
REBECCA CLARK, DEANA REECE AND THE ABC NEWSCHANNEL 20 NEWS TEAM.

OUTSTANDING NEWS OPERATION: WICS-TV, SPRINGFIELD, ``ABC
NEWSCHANNEL 20,'' REBECCA CLARK, DEANA REECE AND THE ABC
NEWSCHANNEL 20 NEWS TEAM.

BEST NEWSWRITER: CHRIS WILLIAMS, WQAD-TV, MOLINE.
2ND PLACE: ANDREW TANIELIAN, WICS-TV, SPRINGFIELD.

BEST INVESTIGATIVE SERIES: WQAD-TV, MOLINE, ``PAYNE PAYS,''
CHRIS WILLIAMS.
2ND PLACE: WIFR-TV, ROCKFORD, ``FORECLOSURE SCAM,'' TINA STEIN
MEKETA.

BEST SPOT NEWS: WSIL-TV, HARRISBURG, ``I-57 ACCIDENT,'' RACHEL
GARTNER, JACKIE MCPHEARSON, BENJY JEFFORDS, JARED ROBERTS.
2ND PLACE: WSIL-TV, HARRISBURG, ``MAY 8TH STORM,'' WSIL STAFF.

BEST SPORTS: WQAD-TV, MOLINE, ``HERSHEL ROBERTS,'' CHRIS
WILLIAMS, DOUG FROEHLICH.
2ND PLACE: WICD-TV, CHAMPAIGN, ``ON THE PITCH,'' AARON MATAS,
CHRIS SABO.

BEST SERIES/DOCUMENTARY: WSIL-TV, HARRISBURG, ``THIS WEEK AT
CAMP,'' BENJY JEFFORDS.
2ND PLACE: WSIL-TV, HARRISBURG, ``SAVORY SPOTS'' BENJY JEFFORDS.

BEST LIGHT FEATURE: WSIL-TV, HARRISBURG, ``BEER GUY,'' RANDY
LIVINGSTON, DANA JAY.
2ND PLACE: WICS-TV, SPRINGFIELD, ``REDNECK WATERSPORT,'' CHRIS
BROOKS, ANDREW TANIELIAN.

BEST HARD NEWS FEATURE: WQAD-TV, MOLINE, ``FIRST OF A NEW
GENERATION,'' CHRIS WILLIAMS, TRAVIS KERSHAW.
2ND PLACE: WICS-TV, SPRINGFIELD, ``DAY CARE SAFETY,'' ELIZABETH
WOOLEY, CHRISTIAN SPAIN, CHRIS BROOKS.

BEST VIDEOGRAPHY: WSIL-TV, HARRISBURG, ``STEEL BRIDGE
COMPETITION,'' BENJY JEFFORDS.
2ND PLACE: WSIL-TV, HARRISBURG, ``BEER GUY,'' RANDY LIVINGSTON,
DANA JAY.
 

CHICAGO-ST. LOUIS TV:

BEST REPORTER: KIM VATIS, WMAQ-TV, CHICAGO.
2ND PLACE: MARK SAXENMEYER, WFLD-TV, CHICAGO.

BEST NEWSCAST: WFLD-TV, CHICAGO, ``FOX CHICAGO NEWS AT 9: MAY 7,
2009,'' CAROL FOWLER, GEOFF DANKERT, PETE ODON, TONY STATZ, LISA
VUCSKO, JAY SONDHEIMER.
2ND PLACE: WMAQ-TV, CHICAGO, ``BEST NEWSCAST - DREW PETERSON
ARREST,'' JOE KOLINA, JENNIFER LAY-RISKE, STEPHANIE STREPH, PAT
LAKE, ALLISON ROSATI, NBC STAFF.''

OUTSTANDING NEWS OPERATION: WFLD-TV, CHICAGO, ``FOX CHCIAGO NEWS
2009,'' FOX CHICAGO NEWS TEAM.
2ND PLACE:

BEST NEWSWRITER: MIKE BUSH, KSDK-TV, ST. LOUIS.
2ND PLACE: ANDY BANKER, KTVI-TV, ST. LOUIS.

BEST INVESTIGATIVE SERIES: WFLD-TV, CHICAGO, ``CUTTING CLASS:
THE TRUTH ABOUT CHICAGO TEACHER ABSENCES,'' MARK SAXENMEYER, LOU
HINKHOUSE, D. OSBORNE GRESHAM, DARTISE JOHNSON.''
2ND PLACE: WFLD-TV, CHICAGO, ``HOW CLEAN ARE THE KIDS'
CAFETERIAS?'' MARK SAXENMEYER, EDDIE BARTLETT, DARTISE JOHNSON,
LARRY COLLINS, D. OSBORNE GRESHAM, LOU HINKHOUSE.

BEST SPORTS: KSDK-TV, ST. LOUIS, ``DEKALB/SPORTSMANSHIP,'' MIKE
BUSH, SCOTT SUPPELSA.

BEST SERIES/DOCUMENTARY: (FIRST PLACE TIE)
WGN-TV, CHICAGO, ``HONOR FLIGHT CHICAGO,'' STEVE SANDERS, PAM
GRIMES, MIKE D'ANGELO.
WFLD-TV, CHICAGO, ``HEROIN IN THE SUBURBS,'' MARK SAXENMEYER,
LON HINKHOUSE, DARTISE JOHNSON, D. OSBORNE GRESHAM.
2ND PLACE: WFLD-TV, CHICAGO, ``PET RESCUE INC.: A
SAVE-THE-ANIMALS SAGA,'' MARK SAXENMEYER, DAVID TRESNOWSKI, DARTISE
JOHNSON, LOU HINKHOUSE, NATHAN HALDER.

BEST LIGHT FEATURE: WFLD-TV, CHICAGO, ``FORECLOSURE DISCLOSURE''
MARK SAXENMEYER, DARTISE JOHNSON.
2ND PLACE: KSDK-TV, ST. LOUIS, ``WORLD WAR II DIPLOMA,'' MIKE
BUSH, ERIC VOSS.

BEST HARD NEWS FEATURE: WFLD-TV, CHICAGO, ``AFTER THE FENGER
BEATING DEATH: CHICAGO'S CYCLE OF VIOLENCE,'' MARK SAXENMEYER, D.
OSBORNE GRESHMAN, LOU HINKHOUSE.
2ND PLACE: WMAQ-TV, CHICAGO, ``AVERY'S STORY,'' LISA PARKER,
ROBIN GREEN, MARK RINGO, TONY VITALE.

BEST VIDEOGRAPHY: KTVI-TV, ST. LOUIS, ``FLAT BROKE AND BUSTED,''
WADE SMITH.