Back to Top

2017 SINBA Award Winners

T1 – Outstanding Hard Television Program

  • 1st: Bottom Line, Illinois State University
  • 2nd: Live at Four, Western Illinois University

T2 – Outstanding Soft Television Program

  • 1st: Ten on 10, Illinois State University
  • 2nd: Good Morning Macomb, Western Illinois University

T3 – Outstanding Sports Television Program

  • 1st: Saluki SportsView, Justin Broom, Southern Illinois University
  • 2nd: WIU Football Coach’s Show, Danny Frey, Western Illinois University

T4 – Outstanding Television Newscast

  • 1st: WEIU News Watch, Lynnsey Veach, Eastern Illinois University
  • 2nd: NTC News Shooting Anniversary Special, Eddie Garcia & Mateo Avila, Northern Illinois University

T5 – Outstanding Television News Reporting

  • 1st: Taylor Vessel, Southern Illinois University
  • 2nd: Stephanie Rodriguez, Illinois State University

T6 – Outstanding Television Sports Reporting

  • 1st: Justin Fitzpatrick, Western Illinois University
  • 2nd: Eddie Garcia, Northern Illinois University

T7 – Outstanding Videography

  • 1st: Ryan Garity, Western Illinois University
  • 2nd: Scott Beyer, Illinois State University

R1 -- Outstanding Hard Radio Program

  • 1st: Ashley Antonini, Laurel Becker, Blake Haas, and WZND News Room, Illinois State University

 R2 -- Outstanding Soft Radio Program

  • 1st: Neil Doyle and Andy Olson, Illinois State University
  • 2nd: Man Coverage, Western Illinois University, Show host - Ryan Mumma.   

R3 -- Outstanding Radio Newscast

  • 1st: Neil Doyle, Illinois State University

R4 -- Outstanding Radio News Reporting 

  • 1st: Baylee Steelman, Illinois State University
  • 2nd: Marcellus Angel, Western Illinois University

R5 -- Outstanding Radio Sports Reporting

  • 1st: Neil Doyle, Illinois State University
  • 2nd: Neil Doyle and Steve Wrzala, Illinois State University



 R6 -- Outstanding Radio Sports Play-By-Play

  • 1st: Danny Frey, Western Illinois University
  • ​2nd: Andy Olson, Illinois State University

R7 -- Outstanding Use of Sound

  • 1st: John Benedeck, Western Illinois University
  • ​2nd: Neil Doyle, Illinois State University

 


 

Entry Fee
Nominee name / School